VC's

 

 

Victoria Crosses won by the Regiment (seaforth, Camerons & Allied Regiments)

Lt. Andrew Bogle 78th Highlanders 29th July 1857 Oonao (Indian Mutiny)
Lt. Joseph P Crowe 78th Highlanders 12th August 1857 Boorbia (Indian Mutiny)
Lt. Herbert T MacPherson 78th Highlanders 25/26th September 1857 Lucknow (Indian Mutiny)
Surgeon Joseph Jee 78th Highlanders 25/26th September 1857 Lucknow (Indian Mutiny)
Surgeon V McMaster 78th Highlanders 25/26th Spetember 1857 Lucknow (Indian Mutiny)
CSgt Stewart McPherson 78th Highlanders 25/26 September 1857 Lucknow (Indian Mutiny)
Pte Henry Ward 78th Highlanders 25/26 September 1857 Lucknow (Indian Mutiny)
Pte James Hollowell 78th Highlanders 25/26 September 1857 Lucknow (Indian Mutiny)
Lt. Aylmer S Cameron 72nd Highlanders 30th March 1858 Kotah (Indian Mutiny)
LCpl George Sellar 72nd Highlanders 14th December 1879 Kabul (Afghanistan)
Sgt John MacKenzie DCM Seaforth Highlanders 6th June 1900 Doompassi (Ashanti)
Sgt Donald D Farmer 1st Cameron Highlanders 13th December 1900 South Africa
Pte Ross Tollerton 1st Cameron Highlanders 14th September 1914 Aisne (The Great War)
Lt. Col A Douglas-Hamilton 6th Cameron Highlanders 25th September 1915 Loos (The Great War)
Cpl James D Pollock 5th Cameron Highlanders 27th September 1915 Loos (The Great War)
Cpl Sidney Ware 1st Seaforth Highlanders 6th April 1916 Mesopotamia (The Great War)
Dmr Walter Ritchie 2nd Seaforth Highlanders 11th April 1917 Arras (The Great War)
LSgt Thomas Steele 1st Seaforth Highlanders 22nd February 1917 Mesopotamia (The Great War)
Lt. Donald MacKintosh 2nd Seaforth Highlanders 11th April 1917 Arras (The Great War)
Sgt Alexander Edwards 6th Seaforth Highlanders 31st July 1917 Ypres (The Great War)
LCpl Robert McBeath 5th Seaforth Highlanders 20th November 1917 Cambrai (The Great War)
Sgr John M Meikle MM 4th Seaforth Highlanders 30th July 1918 Marfaux (The Great War)

Allied Regiemts

Capt. Noel G Chavasse VC & Bar Liverpool Scottish 9th August 1916 & 31st July 1917 Somme & Ypres (The Great War)
Sgt Donald F Brown 2nd Inf Bn NZF 15th September 1916 Somme (The Great War)
Capt Thain W MacDowell 38th Bn CEF 9-13th April 1917 Vimy Ridge (The Great War)
Lt. Robert Shankland DCM 43rd Bn CEF 26th October 1917 Ypres (The Great War)
Sgt RC Travis DCM MM Otago Regt NZF 24th July 1918 Hebuterne (The Great War)
Pte cJP Dunney DCM MM 38th Bn CEF 1-2nd September 1918 DrocourtQuéant (The Great War)
Pte Ernest A Smith Seaforth of Canada 22nd October 1944 Italy (World War 2)